Repertoire with Audio

CONCERTOS FOR HARP AND ORCHESTRA

Georg Friedrich Händel (1685-1759):
– Concerto in B flat major op. 4 No. 6 HWV 294
– Concerto in F major op. 4 No. 5 HWV 293 (Arr. N. Zabaleta)
– Concerto in D Minor Op. 7 No. 4 HWV 309 (Arr. N. Zabaleta)
– Passacaglia from Suite No. 7 HWV 432 (Arr. Floraleda Sacchi)

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741):
– Concerto No. 1, Op. 8, RV 269, “La primavera”
– Concerto No. 2, Op. 8, RV 315, “L’estate”
– Concerto No. 3, Op. 8, RV 293, “L’autunno”
– Concerto No. 4 Op 8, RV RV 297, “L’inverno”
– Concerto in Sol Maggiore RV 203 (BWV 972) (Arr. N. Zabaleta)

Alessandro Marcello (1673-1747): Concerto n. 2 in Re minore (BWV 974)

François Adrien Boïeldieu (1775-1834): Concerto in C for harp and orchestra
(also availble for string orchestra)

Louis Spohr (1784-1859):
Concertante N. 1 for Violin, Harp and Orchestra in G major WoO 13
Concertante N. 2 for Violin, Harp and Orchestra in E flat WoO 14

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Morceau de concert op. 154
(also available for String orchestra)

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Introduction et Allegro
(Flute, Clarinet, Strings)

Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Danse sacrée, Danse profane
(String orchestra)

Reynaldo Hahn (1874-1947): Prelude, Valse et Rigaudon
(String orchestra)

Joaquin Rodrigo (1902-1999):
– Concerto de Aranjuez
– Sones en la Giralda

Joaquin Turina (1882-1949): Ciclo Plateresco Op. 100
(String orchestra)

Mario Castelnuovo Tedesco (1895-1968): Concertino per arpa op. 93
(3 clarinets, Strings)

Nino Rota (1911-1979): Concerto per arpa e orchestra

Ildebrando Pizzetti (1880-1968): Concerto per arpa e orchestra

Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951): Notturno
(String orchestra)

Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000): Concerto for Harp and Strings Op. 267
(String orchestra)

Peter Machajdik (1961): Slovo O – A word about
(Strings and Tubolar bells – written for Floraleda)

Manuel De Sica: Kojiki: Preludio, Epitaffio e Danza
(String orchestra)

Carlos Gardel: Por una Cabeza (arr. John Williams, Floraleda Sacchi)

Carlos Salzedo (1885-1961): Suite of Dances (Gavotte, Menuet, Polka, Siciliana, Bolero, Seguidilla, Tango, Rumba)
(String orchestra)

Astor Piazzolla (1921.1992): Estaciones Porteñas (Verano, Otoño, Inverno, Primavera)
(String orchestra)

Claudia Montero (1970): Mágica y misteriosa Buenos Aires
(String orchestra – dedicated to Floraleda)

 

HARP SOLOS

 

Henry Purcell (1659?-1695):
– Hornpipe in B flat major ZT 570
– Hornpipe in E minor ZT 685

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750):
– Toccata con Fuga BWv 565
– Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 156 (Ich steh’ mit einem Fuss im Grabe)
– Adagio on a theme by Alessandro Marcello from Concerto in D minor BWV 974
– Tempo di Borea from Partita No. 1 for Violin BWV 1002

François Couperin (1668-1733):
– Les folies des françaises ou Les dominos
– Sarabande from 4ème Concert Royal

Pachelbel: Canon in D

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764): 4 Pièces (La Livri, L’Agaçante, La Timide, L’Indiscrète)

Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1754):
– Sonata K 87
– Sonata K 185
– Sonata K 490

Georg Friedrich Händel (1685-1759):
– Passacaglia from Suite No. 7 HWV 432
– Sarabanda from Suite No. 4 HWV 437

Domenico Paradisi (1707-1791): Sonata n. 4 in Mi bemolle maggiore

François Adrien Boïeldieu (1775-1834): Sonate pour Harpe Op. 8 N. 2 (Allegro, Rondo)

Sophia Giustina Corri Dussek (1760-1812):
– 6 Sonate op. 2
No. 1 in B flat major
No. 2 in G major
No. 3 in C minor
No. 4 in E flat major
No. 5 in F major
No. 6 in C major
– La Chasse
– Introduction & Waltz
– French Air

Elias Parish Alvars (1808-1849):
– Souvenir di Napoli: Il mandolino op. 84
– “Scenes of My Youth” (9 romanze)
– Fantaisie sur «La fille du régiment» de Donizetti

Felix D. Godefroid (1818-1897): Studio da concerto, op. 193

John Thomas (1826-1913):
David of the white rock
The Minstrel’s Adieu to His Native Land

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Fantasia, op. 95

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924): Une chatelain en sa tour

Alphonse Hasselmans(1845-1912):
– Gitana Op. 21
– Guitare Op. 45
– Serenade Op. 5
– Patrouille
– Menuet
Chanson de Mai
– Romance
Nocturne
– Marguerite au rouet (Fileuse)
– Au Monastère
– Gondolera (2ème Barcarolle)
– La Source op. 44

Henriette Renié:
– Feuillets d’album (6 pièces)
– Contemplation

Marcel Grandjany (1891-1975): Fantaisie sur un thème de Haydn, op. 31

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962): Pièces pour harpe (Fantaisie, En barque le soir)

Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983): Sonate pour harpe (Allegretto, Lento, Perpeetuum mobile)

Erik Satie:
– Gnossiennes 1-5
– Gymnopedies 1-3

Carlos Salzedo (1885-1961):
– Ballade, op. 28
– Five Preludes (Lamentation, Quietude, Iridescence, Introspection, Whirlwind)
– Fifteen Preludes (XIII Cortège, XIV La désirade, XV Chanson dans la nuit)
– Five Poetical Studies (II “Mirage“), III (“Inquietude”), V (“Communion”))
– Poem of the Little Stars
– Petits préludes intimes (tenderly emoted, dreamingly, proufoundly peaceful, in self-communion, procession-like)
– Suite of Eight Dances (Gavotte, Minuet, Polka, Siciliana, Bolero, Seguidilla, Tango, Rumba)

Enrique Granados (1867-1916):
– Danzas Españolas (No.2 Oriental, No. 5 Andaluza, No. 8 Asturiana)
– Valses Poeticos H147

Isaac Albéniz (1860-1909):
– Suite española op. 47 (n. 5 Asturias, n. 7 Cuba)
– Tango Espanol Op. 164 No. 2

Joaquín Rodrigo (1902-1999):
– Impromptu para arpa
– Adagio from Concerto de Aranjuez
– Danza de la Amapola

Alberto Ginastera (1916-1983): Sonatina per arpa (Preludio, Aria, Toccata)

Ernesto Lecuona: Zambra gitana

Sergej Prokofiev (1891-1953): Preludio in Do maggiore

Aram Khatchaturian (1903-1978): Two Pieces for harp (Oriental Dance, Toccata)

Nino Rota (1911-1979): Sarabanda e Toccata

Valentino Bucchi (1916-1976): Sonatina per arpa (Estatico, Blues, Gentile e con sentimento)

Luciano Berio: Sequenza II per arpa

Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000):
– Nocturne op. 20
– Dark River and Distant Bell op. 212
– Sonata op. 127 (Allegro, Lento misterioso, Allegro)
– Two Sonatas for Koto-Harp op. 110

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976): Suite for harp op. 83

Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-): da “Sieben Tagen” (Litanei, Intensität, Unbegrenzt, Treffpunkt, Verbindung, Nachtmusik)

Heinz Holliger (1939-): Sequenzen über Johannes I, 32

Sergiu Natra (1924-): Sonatina (Allegretto semplice, Senza misura, Allegro moderato ben ritmato)

Ami Ma’ayani (1936-): Toccata

Bernard Andrès (1941): Epices

Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992):
– Verano, Otono, Inverno y Primavera Portenas
– Oblivion

John Cage (1912-1992):
A room
In a Landscape
Dream
Postcard from Heaven
Suite for Toy Harp
Waiting
Primitive
Variations I

Philip Glass:
– Metamorphosis (Moderate, Flowing, Moderately fast, Flowing, Moderate)
– Wichita vortex Sutra
– Opening
– Closing
– Modern Love Waltz
– Why does someone have to die?
– The Candyman
– Truman Sleeps
– Trilogy Sonata (Knee play 4, Satyagraha, Dance Akhenaten)

Henry Cowell: Three Irish Legend (The Tides of Manunaum, The voice of Lir)

Lou Harrison (1917-2003):
Avalokiteshvara
Isarthum
Trubadour Piece
Music for Bill and me
Jahla

Arvo Pärt (1935-):
Spiegel im Spiegel
Pari Intervallo

Alexina Louie (1949): From the Eastern Gate (Cerimonial Music, On Impermanence, The Mandarins)

Toshiro Mayuzumi (1929-1997): Rokudan

Toru Takemitsu: Stanza 2

György Ligeti (1923-2006): Musica Ricercata No. 1, No. 2, No. 7

Michael Nyman (1944):
– The Morrow
– Nadia
– Jack
– Bill

Peter Machajdik:
Nell’autunno del suo abbraccio insonne written for Floraleda Sacchi)
Flower full of gardens
Visible Pintimms (written for Floraleda Sacchi)
She will be picked by herself

David Clark Little: Specifications (dedicated to Floraleda Sacchi)

Claudia Montero: 
– Evocaciones (dedicated to Floraleda Sacchi)
– Incensum

Nicola Campogrande:
Tililadodin (dedicated to Floraleda Sacchi)
Haiku

Cristian Carrara:
– Carillon
– Ninna Nanna
– Accenni e ripensamenti
– Habanera per i tuoi occhi
– Neve Corrente

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz: 
Merengue Rojo

Olafur Arnalds:
Tomorrow Song
Erla’s Waltz
Till Ende
Near Light

Nils Frahm:
Said and Done
Hammers

Vladimir Martynov:
The Beatitudes

Roberto Cacciapaglia:
Floating
Estasi e Abisso
Nuvole di Luce
Antartica
Temple of Sound

Clint Mansell:
Requiem for a Dream / Lux Aeterna
Welcome to Lunar Industries

Joe Hisaishi:
Theme of Marco and Gina
Silencio du Park Guell
The Castle in the Sky

Max Richter:
Andras
Written in the Sky
Autumn
Infra 3
Europe after the Rain

Ryuichi Sakamoto:
Mizu no naka Bagatelle
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Solitude
Energy Flow

Deborah Henson Conant: The Nightingale

Samuel Barber/Tiësto: Adagio for Strings

Floraleda Sacchi:
Equilibrio sospeso
Indecisione
We arrive from Far Away

 

FLUTE/VIOLIN HARP

Arcangelo Corelli: La Follia

Cristoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787): Balletszene und Reigen seligen Geister

Jan Krtitel Krumpholtz (1747-1790):
Sonata B flat major op. 8 n. 1 (Allegro, Romance très lente, Rondo – Allegretto pastorale)
Sonata G major op. 8 n. 2 (Allegro, Romance, Allemande – Rondeau)
Sonata F major op. 8 n. 3 (Allegro molto, Andantino, Rondo – Allegro)
Sonata E flat major op. 8 n. 4 (Allegro poco presto, Adagio, Rondo – Allegro)
Sonata F major op. 8 n. 5 (Allegro, Romance, Minuetto)
Sonata C minor op. 8 n. 6 (Adagio con espressione, Allegro molto)

Louis Spohr (1784 1859):
– Sonata in do minore WoO 23 (1805)
– Sonata in mi bemolle maggiore op. 114 (1801) sur un thème de Mozart

Niccolò Paganini:
– Cantabile
– Centone di Sonate (N. 1 & 3)

Giovanni Paisiello: Sonata sur des Themes de “Le Roi Theodore” (Ouverture, Entr’acte, Finale)

Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Arpeggione

Joseph Fahrbach (1804-1883) / Parish Alvars (1808-1849): Fantasia su un tema di Bellini

Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868):
– Andante con variazioni
– Variazioni sulla Cenerentola (Chopin)

Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848): Sonata

Giuseppe Verdi: Fantasia su temi de La Traviata (Genin)

Ernesto II di Sassonia: Fantasia su temi dell’opera Casilda (Doppler-Zamara)

Edvard Grieg: Solvejg Suite (Morning Mood, In the Hall of Mountain King, Solvejg’s Song)

Georges Bizet: Fantasia su temi della Carmen (Flute and Harp/Borne)

Georges Bizet: Fantasia sulla Carmen (Violin and Harp/Sarasate)

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Fantaisie op. 124

Erik Satie (1866-1925): Trois Gymnopedies (lent et triste, lent et grave, lente et doloreuse)

Jules Massenet (1842-1912): Meditation

Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria

Pietro Mascagni: Intermezzo da Cavalleria Rusticana

Erik Satie/Toru Takemizu: Les fils des étoiles (versione per flauto e arpa di Toru Takemizu)

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937):
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Adagio from Piano Concerto in G

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962): Entr’acte

Traditional/Arr. Yamada: Sakura-Sakura, Aka Tombo, Bridal Doll, Moon over ruined castle, Haro no Umi, Nombu Ushoi

Jean Cras: Suite en duo

Eugène Bozza: Aria

Reynaldo Hahn: A Chloris

Ravi Shankar (1920): L’aube enchantée sur le Raga Todi

Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992):
Histoire du Tango (Bordel 1900, Café 1930, Nightclub 1960, Concert d’aujourd’hui)
Suite del Angél (Milnga, Muerte, Resurrection)
Escualo
Ave Maria
Estaciones Portenas (Verano, Otono, Inverno, Primavera)
Tanguango

Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000): Sonata for flute and harp op. 406

George Rochberg (1918): Slow fires of Autumn (Ukiyo-e II)

Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998): Suite in old style

Henry Mancini: Pink Suite (The Pink Panther, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, Baby Elephant Walk, Meggie’s Theme, The Days of Wine and Roses-Charade, Moon River Medley, Pie in the Face Polka)

Philip Glass 
Façades
Open the kingdom

Nino Rota (1911-1979): Sonata per flauto e arpa (Allegro moderato, Andante sostenuto, Allegro festoso)

John Rutter: Suite Antique (Prelude, Ostinato, Aria, Jazzy Waltz, Chanson, Rondeau)

Paolo Castaldi: Ten (La torre orologio, Cadenze libere, Omaggio a Ravel) (dedicato a Floraleda Sacchi)

Witold Lutoslawski: Three Fragments

Arvo Pärt:
Spiegel im Spiegel
Fratres

Rondò Veneziano: Sinfonia per un addio

New Trolls: Concerto Grosso (Most Dear Lady, Cadenza)

Max Richter: Embers

Joe Hisaishi: Myazaki Fantasy

 

VIOLIN / CELLO / HARP

Anonimous (sec. XVI): Italian Lute Collection

Johann L. Dussek (1760-1812): Sonate en trio op. 34 n.1

Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Children’s Corner Suite (Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum, Jimbo’s Lullaby, Serenade for a Doll, The snow is Dancing, The little Shepard, Golliwogg’s Cake Walk) – Arr. Carlos Salzedo

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Sonatine en trio (Moderé, Mouvement de ménuet, Animé) Arr. Ravel-Salzedo

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924): Pavane op. 50

Ottorino Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano

John Cage (1912-1992): Variations I and VIII

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931): Garden of Joys and Sorrows

 

FLUTE / ALTO / HARP

C.P.E. Bach (1714-1788): Deux Menuets et une Polonaise (arr. Jean Françaix)

Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Sonate (Pastorale, Interlude, Final)

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962): Deux Interludes

Marjan Mozetich: Goodbye my Friend

Toru Takemitsu (1930-2000): …and then I knew ’twas wind

 

HARP AND STRING QUARTET

D. Scarlatti: Cinque sonate

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Adagio e Rondo K617

E.T.A. Hoffmann (1776-1822): Quintetto (Allegretto, Adagio, Allegro)

F. Schubert: 6 Impromptus et Momens Musicales

C.M. Weber: Capriccio

Franz Liszt (1811-1886): Am Grabe Richard Wagners

Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Danse sacrée, danse profane

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Pavane pour une infante défunte

André Caplet: Conte fantastique sur “La Mort Rouge” de E.A.Poe

Gabriel Pierné (1863-1937):Voyage au pays du Tendre

Piotr Ilych Tchaikovsky (1840-1893): Quintette

Tosho Hosokawa: In a Landscape II

R. Murray Shafer: Theseus

 

FORTEPIANO AND HARP

Carl Czerny & Elias Parish Alvars: Grande Fantaisie Brillante per Arpa e Pianoforte

Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation à la valse pour harpe et piano forte

François Adrien Boïeldieu (1775-1834): Grand Duo

François-Joseph Naderman: Capriccio e Variazioni sul tema “Non più andrai farfallone amoroso” di Mozart

Ignaz Pleyel: Duo per Arpa e Pianoforte op. 50

Jan Ladislav Dussek:
– 2 Duetti per Arpa e Pianoforte
– Grand Duo for the Harp & Piano Forte Op. 38

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Rondoletti per Arpa e Pianoforte

Saverio Mercadante: Melodia per Arpa e Piano forte

Sophia Dussek:
– Lodoiska Ouverture
– Lewie Gordon & The rising of the Sun
– Let us be merry
– Variations on a Rossini favourite air
– Introduction & Walz